Privacy Policy

The Municipality of South Bruce is committed to ensuring that personal information is collected and handled responsibly and in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. M.56. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices of the Corporation of the Municipality of South Bruce website.

Why is Personal Information Collected?

There are a number of reasons a municipality may collect personal information including:

  • To process requests for services or information (e.g. planning applications, permits and licences);
  • To establish, administer and maintain billing, payment (e.g. taxes) and other service information;
  • To communicate with you about services, information requests or applications;
  • To communicate any changes or disruptions in services.

Access and Privacy

The Municipality of South Bruce acknowledges and appreciates that the communication of personal information is extremely sensitive and it recognizes the need to protect the personal privacy of individuals who interact with the Municipality through various means of communication.

The Municipality attempts to ensure compliance with all applicable legislation and the collection, retention, disclosure and destruction of personal information is conducted in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The minimum amount of personal information is collected and used only for the purpose in which it is collected.

The municipality does not sell or rent such personal information. Occasionally, the Municipality may be required to disclose the information with outside parties (e.g. law enforcement activities, emergency situations).

Correspondence to Council

Individuals who submit letters and other information to Council should be aware that any personal information contained within their communications may become part of the public record and may be made available through the Council Agenda process.

Network Traffic Monitor

The Municipality of South Bruce may provide aggregate statistics about traffic patterns, and related site information to relevant committees and organizations. These statistics will include no personally identifying information.

"Cookie" technology captures summary - not individual - information on visitor use patterns. This computer code tracks "traffic" to determine how effective a given page is in meeting information or service needs. Apart from providing a performance measure for the Municipality's Internet site, the data is otherwise meaningless.

A Cookie contains no information that personally identifies visitors to the community's Web site and is strictly geared to providing internal performance data. The Municipality of South Bruce knows nothing of an Internet visitors browsing path once he or she has left www.northperth.ca. The only personal identifying information arising from the use of the Municipality of South Bruce web site is what you supply to us on a voluntary basis. For example, this could be in connection with the following; submitting comments, suggestions or questions through a feedback form or an e-mail.

Copyright

The information herein is the property of the Municipality of South Bruce and is protected by copyright. No part of the information herein may be sold, copied, distributed or transmitted in any form without the prior written consent of the Municipality of South Bruce.
Questions or comments regarding this policy may be directed to the Municipal Clerk by email or by calling 519-392-6623 or writing to PO Box 540 21 Gordon Street E Teeswater, ON N0G 2S0.